An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Home : About Us : Biographies : Display
Biography Display

COLONEL MICHAEL A. FREEMAN

Colonel Michael A. Freeman is the Commander of the 628th Air Base Wing and Joint Base Charleston. As host to over 60 DoD and Federal agencies, the Wing provides installation support to a total force of over 90,000 Airmen, Sailors, Soldiers, Marines, Coast Guardsmen, civilians, dependents, and retirees across an installation that accounts for $10.7 billion in local economic activity. In addition, the Wing provides mission-ready expeditionary Airmen to Combatant Commanders in support of Joint and Combined operations worldwide. As the commander, he is responsible for $7.5 billion in base property and capital assets and controls an annual budget exceeding $172 million.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science Degree in Civil Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Spring, CO.
2001 Masters of Arts Degree in Education, Chapman University, CA.
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2008 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2011 Masters of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2012 Masters of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2012 Air War College (correspondence)
2018 Masters of Science in National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Ft McNair, Washington, DC.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.May 1998 – March 1999, Intercollegiate Program Manager, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO.
2.March 1999 – July 2000, Contract Programmer, 355th Civil Engineer Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
3.July 2000 – May 2002, Readiness Flight Commander, 355th Civil Engineer Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
4.June 2002 – May 2005, Staff Civil Engineer, 612th Air Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, AZ.
5.May 2005 – April 2007, Quality Assurance Flight Officer In Charge, 39th Civil Engineer Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey.
6. May 2007 – November 2007, Beddown Program Manager, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command A7C, Randolph Air Force Base, TX.
7. November 2007 – June 2009, Chief Civil Engineer FGO Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, TX.
8. June 2009 – May 2010, Chief Civil Engineer Programs/Advisor A5/Iraq, Iraq Training and Advisory Mission, Air Force, Baghdad, Iraq.
9. August 2010 – July 2011, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
10. July 2011 – June 2012, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB. AL.
11. June 2012 – June 2013, Chief Combat Support Branch, Curtis E. LeMay Center for Doctrine Development & Education, Maxwell AFB, AL.
12. June 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 22nd Civil Engineer Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS.
13. June 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 99th Civil Engineer Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV.
14. July 2017 – June 2018, Student, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Ft. McNair, Washington DC.
15. June 2018 – July 2020, Chief Posture, Engagement, and Engineer Division, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL.
16. July 2020 – July 2022, Commander, 92d Mission Support Group, Fairchild AFB, WA.
17. July 2022 - Present, Commander, 628th Air Base Wing, Joint Base Charleston, SC.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with four oak leaf clusters
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major October 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2013
Colonel March 1, 2019

(Current as of July 2022)