Home : About Us : Biographies : Display
Biography Display

Command Master Chief Jeremy M. Konopka

 

 

CMDCM (SS) Jeremy M. Konopka enlisted in January 1995. He completed basic training in March 1995 followed by basic enlisted submarine school (BESS) and electronics technician communications 'A' schools. He finished top of his class in journeyman electronic training in January 2004. He graduated from the U.S. Navy Senior Enlisted Academy in Newport, Rhode Island in April of 2012. In May 2012 he completed the command master chief and chief of the boat course.At sea, Master Chief Konopka served aboard the USS Boston (SSN-703), leading Chief Petty Officer and Department Chief on board USS Memphis (SSN-691 ). He completed command tours as Chief of the Boat for USS Henry M Jackson Gold Crew (SSBN-730) and Command Master Chief of Strike Fighter Squadron One Nine Two (VFA-192). During his career he completed two northern deployments, one UNITAS deployment, one southern seas deployment, one Mediterranean deployment, one anti-drug Caribbean deployment, one WESTPACs, five SSBN strategic deterrent patrols, and numerous other operations.EDUCATION: 2017 Associate Degree, Applied Science in Technical Studies, Excelsior CollegeASSIGNMENTS: 1. January 1995 - March 1995: Basic Training, Great Lakes, IL 2. March 1995 - February 1996: Submarine Radioman A School, Groton, CT4. February 1996 - November 1999: Radio Division, USS Boston SSN 703, Groton, CT5. January 2000 - January 2003: Submarine Group 10 Staff, Kings Bay, GA6. February 2003 - January 2004: Submarine Radioman C School, Groton, CT7. February 2004 - July 2008: Radio Division LCPO/NAVOPS Dept LCPO, USS Memphis 691, Groton, CT8. July 2008 - January 2012: Submarine Squadron 15 Staff Radioman, Agana, Guam9. February 2012 - April 2012: Senior Enlisted Academy, Newport, RI10. April 2012 - May 2012: Chief of the Boat/Command Master Chief Course, Newport, RI11. May 2012 - June 2015: Chief of the Boat USS Henry M. Jackson Gold SSBN 730, Bangor, WA12. August 2015 - February 2018: Command Master Chief, Strike fighter Squadron 192, Lemoore, CA13. March 2018 - May 2020: Command Master Chief, Navy Recruiting District, Jacksonville, FL14. May 2020 - Present: CMDCM Naval Support Activity, Joint Base Charleston, SC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS: Meritorious Service Medal Navy Commendation Medal (Two Awards) Navy Achievement Medal (Five Awards)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION: Command Master Chief - 16 June 2015 (Current as of June 2020)