NEWS | Aug. 6, 2015

JB Charleston congratulates its newest CPO selects

By Joint Base Charleston Public Affairs Joint Base Charleston Public Affairs

The names of Sailors selected to advance to the rank of chief petty officer by the fiscal year 2016 E-7 selection board were released and posted to commands' BUPERS online accounts Aug. 5, 2015 with public release via NAVADMIN Aug. 6, 2015.

Approximately 4,100 quotas were announced in June with an overall advancement opportunity of 23.64 percent for this cycle, just a .45 point drop from last cycle and above the 10-year average of 21.94 percent.

The selection board is not required to fill all quotas; only the best and most fully qualified candidates are selected for advancement to chief.

Because the Navy advances to vacancies, opportunity varies by rating, though advancement planners work to smooth overall opportunity across cycles.

The petty officer 1st class' selected for advancement are:

Navy Munitions Command Unit, Detachment Charleston
MNC David Toyloy

Naval Consolidated Brig Charleston
FCC William McElroy
YNC Ashley Cooper (PG)

Naval Nuclear Power Training Command
EMC Austin Kraft
EMC Justin Byrd
EMC Patrick Anderson
EMC Rodney Rodriquez
EMC Tyler Untch
EMC Donald Peeples
ETC Adam Beam
ETC Alexander Mulvey
ETC Andrew Pfeffer
ETC Clair Dopson IV
ETC Curtis Roberts
ETC Daniel Roman
ETC Shawn Dineen
ETC Travis Armstrong
LNC Tara Harris
MAC Michael McIlrath
MMC Andrew Hogue
MMC Anthony Fellin
MMC David Mann
MMC Dustin Aaker
MMC Eric Young
MMC Ethan Bloodworth
MMC George Chesney III
MMC Jacob Crowell
MMC Joseph Aquilina IV
MMC Kellan Beam
MMC Matthew McHale
MMC Ross Wilson
MMC Steven Chalfin
MMC Kenneth Murray
STSC Eric Dworzecki

Nuclear Power Training Unit
MTS-626:
MMC Kaleem Burke
ETC Travis Childs
EMC Michael Courtney
MMC Aaron Dankoff
MMC Zachary Dodson
ETC Ryan Doney
ETC Nicholas Fisher
MMC Jericho Garcia
ETC Matthew Goodwin
ETC Sam Greenstreet
ETC Joshua McKenzie
MMC Brandon Moyer
ETC Christopher Palmer
ETC Christopher Parker
ETC Jonathan Perrine
EMC Nicholas Reno

MTS-635:
ETC Matthew Bumba
EMC Jeffery Graby
EMC Danny Ingram
EMC Gregory Lewis
MMC Brian Mahon
EMC John McKey
ETC Joseph Post
EMC John Sherlock
MMC John Spanbauer
MMC Peyton Stone

Congratulations to all those who were selected!