NEWS | Nov. 26, 2012

JB Charleston Sailors earn promotion

By James Bowers 628th Air Base Wing Personnel Support Detachment Educational Services officer

More than 90 Sailors assigned to various units at Joint Base Charleston received the good news last week that they are being promoted to their next pay grade.

Congratulations to all JB Charleston Sailors and their families on this major achievement.

Naval Munitions Command

Petty Officer 1st Class
Mineman 1st Class Matthew Gerrish
MN1 Jason Stevens

Petty Officer 2nd Class
Mineman 2nd Class Raymond Barrett
MN2 Letwan Rockett

Petty Officer 3rd Class
Mineman 3rd Class Jacqueline Hamilton
MN3 Justin Myers
MN3 Christopher Nickell
MN3 Carla White

Naval Nuclear Power Training Command

Petty Officer 1st Class
Machinist's Mate 1st Class Mark Caleb
Sonar Technician 1st Class Eric Gemaehlich
Damage Controlman 1st Class Anthony Pagliarini
Fire Controlman 1st Class David Peterson
MM1 Christopher Simmons
STG1 Antonio Zamudio

Petty Officer 2nd Class
Mass Communication Specialist 2nd Class Dominique Watts
Yeoman 2nd Class Brandon Morris

Petty Officer 3rd Class
Electronics Technician 3rd Class Jorge Castro
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class Jaron Crawford
EM3 Christopher Gerbig
EM3 John Nguyen
EM3 Grant Syslo

Naval Consolidated Brig Charleston

Petty Officer 1st Class
Electrician's Mate 1st Class Antonio Carter
EM1 James Harrell
Operations Specialist 1st Class Andrew Jacobson
DC1 Justin LaFrance
MM1 Corey McCann
Aviation Ordnanceman 1st Class Chymon Nelson
Culinary Specialist 1st Class Latisha Sewell

Naval Nuclear Power Training Unit

Petty Officer 1st Class
MM1 Sean Andrews
EM1 John Blahuta
ET1 Jack Cappon
ET1 Thomas Carver
EM1 Michael Courtney
EM1 Ryan Donehoo
MM1 Brandon Dustin
MM1 William Fairbanks
MM1 Amanda Fiorillo
MM1 James Gordon
MM1 Christopher Hope
MM1 Joshua Hogan
MM1 Hunter Holden
MM1 Robert Kettle
EM1 Brandon Klock
EM1 Deward Mallett
EM1 Robert Mashburn
Em1 Jarrett Perez
ET1 Jonathan Perrine
MM1 Peter Plowman
MM1 Christopher Reichle
EM1 Branden Root
MM1 Jason Savick
ET1 Zachery Terrell
ET1 Kevin Thomas
ET1 Patrick Timm
EM1 Jace Waller
ET1 Steven Wood

Petty Officer 2nd Class
MM2 Joshua Buetow
ET2 Joseph Colburn
MM2 Craig Conboy
MM2 Jacob Cornell
MM2 Freddy Cortes
MM2 Sean Domermuth
MM2 Jordan Futreal
ET2 Sean Howland
ET2 Jeffrey Lloyd
MM2 Roberto Ramirez
MM2 Philip Shaffer
MM2 Joshua Squires
ET2 Corey Vaughn
ET2 Eric Wilson
EM2 Gregory Zitka

Petty Officer 3rd Class
MM3 James Baker
MM3 Dane Ballard
MM3 Spencer Ballard
EM3 John Bogan
ET3 David Frye
EM3 Christopher Murphy
ET3 Joseph Partin
ET3 Brian Vennemann
EM3 Brian Wiley
ET3 Tyler Wolf

Harbor Patrol Unit (628th Security Forces Squadron)

Petty Officer 1st Class
Master-at-Arms 1st Class Jeremy Cadovius

Naval Support Activity

Petty Officer 1st Class
Gunner's Mate 1st Class Bradley Nguyen

Petty Officer 2nd Class
Ship's Serviceman 2nd Class Brandon Johnson
Information Systems Technician 2nd Class Brian Latour
Culinary Specialist 2nd Class Travis McCloud

Navy Operational Support Center Charleston

Petty Officer 2nd Class
Hospital Corpsman 2nd Class James Rivas

Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic

Petty Officer 1st Class
YN1 Timothy Thurmon

Petty Officer 2nd Class
IT2 Steven Brunson

Citadel NROTC
Petty Officer 1st Class
ET1 Shane Haydon

Naval Health Clinic Charleston

Petty Officer 1st Class
Hospital Corpsman 1st Class Ruth Williams
MM1 Anthony Fitzgerald

Petty Officer 2nd Class
HM2 Isaac Cajinas
IT2 Chen Chou
HM2 Brett Hockenbury
HM2 Brien Mitchell
HM2 Michael Prunty

Petty Officer 3rd Class
HM3 Shawn Dakovich
MM3 Gregory Foley
HM3 Bradley Mueller