Fact Sheet Search
Fact Sheets

437th Operations Support Squadron

Feb. 13, 2013

The 437th Operations Support Squadron provides flying operations support to 437th and 315th Airlift Wings. They are responsible for ensuring wing personnel meet worldwide C-17A airland, airdrop and special operations airlift requirements. They are directly responsible for airfield management, life support services, flight records management, weather and intelligence support, airlift scheduling, tactical employment and aircrew training for approximately 1,400 active and reserve personnel.

Lineage
Constituted 437th Operations Support Squadron on 24 September 1991.
Activated on 1 October 1991.

Assignments
437th Operations Group: 1 October 1991 - present.

Stations
Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina: 1 October 1991 - present.

Honors
Service Streamers. None
Campaign Streamers. None
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None
Decorations
Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:
1 July 1993 - 30 June 1995 1 July 1997 - 30 June 1998
1 July 1995 - 30 June 1997 1 July 1998 - 30 June 2000
With Valor 11 September 2001 - 30 June 2003

Emblem (Approved on 7 February 1994)
Blue and yellow are the Air Force colors. Blue alludes to the sky, the primary theater of Air Force operations. Yellow refers to the sun and the excellence required of Air Force personnel. The disc is divided dark and light reflecting the twenty-four hour a day support the squadron provides to the flying mission of the wing as depicted by the top aircraft overlapping the division line. The two other aircraft denote the unit's support to reserve and active duty forces. The support platform symbolizes the link of operations support to the flying mission and combines the wing's mission with the overall Air Force mission as suggested by the outer red ring.

Motto: "MAKING AIR MOBILITY HAPPEN"

Commanders
Lt. Col. James Copher 13 July 2009
Lt. Col. Richard Moore 16 May 2008
Lt Col Mark S. Danigole 13 October 2004
Lt Col William P. Isler 23 May 2003
Lt Col James A. Barr 16 April 2002
Lt Col John B. Norton 31 August 2000
Lt Col Henry A. Haisch, Jr. 20 July 1999
Lt Col John A. Brunderman 10 November 1998
Lt Col Scott L. Grunwald 20 January 1998
Lt Col Luke R. Howard 15 October 1997
Lt Col Richard J. Richardson 13 July 1995
Lt Col David W. MacNeil 23 August 1994
Lt Col Peter W. Geurtz 15 July 1993
Lt Col Norman C. Reed 1