Home : About Us : Biographies : Display
Biography Display

COLONEL TERRENCE A. ADAMS

Colonel Terrence Adams is the Commander of the 628th Air Base Wing and Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina. As host to over 60 DOD and Federal agencies, the Wing provides installation support to a total force of over 90,000 Airmen, Sailors, Soldiers, Marines, Coast Guardsmen, civilians, dependents and retirees across four installations, including Charleston AFB and Naval Weapons Station Charleston. In addition, the Wing provides mission-ready expeditionary Airmen to Combatant Commanders in support of Joint and Combined operations worldwide.  As the commander, he is responsible for $7.5 billion in base property and capital assets and controls an annual budget exceeding $172 million.

Colonel Adams was born in Tuskegee, Alabama. Prior to entering the U.S. Air Force, he served in the U.S. Army, both Active Duty and Reserve, totaling 7 years. He entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 019 after graduating from Auburn University in Montgomery, Alabama, with a degree in Computer Information Systems. He commanded six times at the squadron and group levels, three of these commands while deployed. Col. Adams deployed to Seeb AB, Oman, Kirkuk AB, Iraq, Ali AB, Iraq, and Al Udeid AB, Qatar in support of Operations Southern Watch, Iraq Freedom, Enduring Freedom, New Dawn and Combined Joint Task Force Horn of Africa. He has held a variety of positions at squadron, group, wing, major command, air staff and joint staff levels.


EDUCATION:
1994 Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems, Auburn University at Montgomery
1995 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
1997 Masters of Business Administration, Troy State University
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2001 Masters Certificate, Organizational Management, George Washington University, Wash. DC
2004 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
2006 Masters in Military Operational Art & Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2009 Air War College (correspondence), Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 Master of Science, National Security Strategy National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2017 Advanced Cyber Operations Training, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 1994 – July 1995, Assistant Regional Director of Admission, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Maxwell AFB, AL
2. July 1995 – November 1995, Student, Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
3. November 1995 – July 1997, Team Lead, Command and Control Software, ACC Computer System Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
4. November 1997 – July 1998, Executive Officer, ACC Communications Group, Langley AFB, VA
5. July 1998 – August 2000, Commander, Mission Systems Flight, 42d Communications Squadron, 42d Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, AL
6. August 2000 – June 2001, Wing Executive Officer, 42d Air Base Wing, Maxwell AFB, AL
7. June 2001 – July 2002, Air Force Intern, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. July 2002 – April 2003, Action Officer, Networking Infrastructure, HQ PACAF, Hickam AFB, HI
9. April 2003 – July 2005, Chief, C4I Combat Plans Branch, Kenny Warfighting HQ (P), Hickam AFB, HI
10. July 2005 – July 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
11. July 2006 – July 2008, Commander, 33d Combat Communications Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK
12. July 2008 – March 2010, Action Officer, Joint Tactical Systems, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate (J6), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. March 2010 – Jun 2011, Executive Assistant to the Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate (J6), Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2011 – June 2012, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Communications Squadron
15. July 2012 – July 2013, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2013 – July 2015, Deputy Commander, Joint Communications Support Element, MacDill AFB, FL
17. July 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 375th Communications Group, Scott AFB, IL
18. July 2017 – September 2018, Director of Communications and Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
19. September 2018 – Present, Commander, 628th Air Base Wing and Commander, Joint Base Charleston, Charleston, SC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion Of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Army Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Award, MAJCOM Level
Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, MAJCOM Level
Company Grade Officer of the Year, Maxwell-Gunter AFB
Company Grade Officer of the Year, 42d Air Base Wing
Communication and Information Field Grade Officer of the Year, PACAF HQs
Top 100 Federal Award in Information Technology

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1994
First Lieutenant June 4, 1996
Captain June 4, 1998
Major November 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel June 1, 2015

(Current as of December 2018)